feed your
wanderlust

In order to provide you with the best possible travel experience, Allnation Pty Ltd (ACN 074 594 488) as trustee for the Globe Trotter Unit Trust (ABN 14 696 004 042) (Globetrotter) must collect, use and disclose certain personal information. Globetrotter manages all personal information it handles in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

By providing your personal information to Globetrotter, or allowing your employer or another third party to do so on your behalf, you consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What information does Globetrotter collect?

The type of personal information Globetrotter collects from you will depend upon the nature of your travel requirements, and the products and services you request. It may include:

  • Facts about you, such as your full name and passport details
  • Contact information, such as phone numbers and email addresses
  • Transaction and payment details
  • Airline or other rewards program memberships
  • Other information relevant to the supply of Globetrotter’s products and services

How is your information collected and held?

Globetrotter collects personal information in several ways, including via:

  • Direct communication, such as phone and email
  • Paper/Digital forms
  • Secure online platforms
  • Social media engagement

Globetrotter may hold your information in print and/or electronic form, making use of onsite computer servers, remote secure-hosted computer servers and secure physical storage.

Globetrotter will take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality of personal information held. This includes preventing any unauthorised access to, use or disclosure of personal information, and ensuring the secure destruction of records where appropriate.

How is your information used?

Globetrotter will only use or disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to efficiently manage your travel requirements (and for reasonably related purposes). This may include but is not limited to:

  • Making and managing flight bookings
  • Making and managing hotel, car and rail bookings
  • Arranging travel insurance, visas and similar
  • Providing you with assistance in the event of a public emergency or disaster
  • Identifying products and services that may interest you and informing you about them (unless you ask us not to do so)
  • Addressing any queries or feedback you may have
  • Reasonable business administration purposes

Globetrotter may, from time to time, use or disclose your personal information for other purposes provided you have given prior consent to such additional use or disclosure. Globetrotter may also disclose personal information in circumstances where an Australian law or court/tribunal order compels disclosure.

Disclosure of information to overseas recipients

As a travel agency, Globetrotter is routinely obliged to disclose personal information to service providers (e.g. airlines, hotels) located outside Australia. Such service providers will generally be ‘overseas recipients’ of your personal information for the purposes of the Privacy Act. It is important to note that many travel services are simply not available to you unless appropriate disclosures, including cross-border disclosures, are made to satisfy aviation security, immigration and other legal/regulatory requirements. When you ask Globetrotter to make a booking/service request on your behalf with a service provider located outside Australia, or allow your employer or another third party to do so on your behalf, you consent to your personal information being disclosed to an overseas recipient on the understanding that they are not an Australian entity and are not regulated by the Privacy Act. The country or countries where such overseas recipients may be located will depend upon your particular travel requirements.

Globetrotter may also disclose information to overseas recipients in the course of storing data via a cloud service. As of the effective date of this Privacy Policy, such overseas recipients are located in the United States of America.

Accessing and correcting your information

You have the right to request access to the personal information Globetrotter holds about you. It is important to us that this information is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you believe your information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete, you can ask Globetrotter to remedy this. Should Globetrotter choose not to do so, or choose not to grant you access to your personal information, you will be given reasons for the decision. To make a request for access, please contact one of our offices:

Perth Office
35 Stirling Highway
NEDLANDS WA 6009
AUSTRALIA
P: +61 8 9442 0100

Melbourne Office
Level 8, 395 Collins Street,
MELBOURNE VIC 3000
AUSTRALIA
P: +61 3 9079 0700

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint about Globetrotter’s handling of your personal information, please contact us and we will do our best to address your concerns. If you are unhappy with the response you receive, you can refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Australia
T: 1300 363 992 (within Australia) +61 2 9284 9749 (outside Australia)
W: www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to this policy

Globetrotter may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 8 January 2018.